Friday, 15 June 2012

Blues and blooms

Whoop! I don't know about you but I am so glad it's Friday!  Feeling bright and bubbly :)

My tag to share with you today uses Andy Skinner's 'Letting Off Steam' stamp set and the Spring Distress Inks - how much did I love those colours??  I used squeezed lemonade, peacock feathers and shaded lilac with a few splats of scattered straw and broken china Distress Stain for the background (the ribbon is coloured with the same colour Distress Stain), with the clockface and key stamped in black Archival ink.
I added an Idea-ology mini gear and made a Hels-style flower out of white card (using the Alterations tattered florals die) coloured with broken china Distress Ink, stamped with the text stamp from the set and glittered around the edges with gold Stickles.
Gotta love Hels' flowers!  She makes them so beautifully :) (I am still working on mine - ahem!!)

Thank you all so much for the warm welcome since I joined the design team, it's been so lovely and given me lots and lots of smiles :) and thank you for visiting today!  You can find everything I used at The Stamp Attic, which I am happy to be visiting this weekend :) yay! Happy weekend everybody :)

Gayle xx

7 comments:

Helen said...

Your flower looks just fine to me - and beautiful edged with stickles, why have I never done that....!! I also love the colours you've used with the stamps - makes it have a much fresher and totally different look, that I LOVE!!!

Hels Sheridan said...

oooh, LUSH indeedily, LOVE that rose Gayle, the stickles edging is just soooo gorgeous... gonna have to try that ;o)) Loving your art hun x

Miriam said...

Gorgeous Gayle. Love those colours.

Wendy said...

you did it again Gayle, colours are so bright and fresh. I think you rose is perfect and the stickle edge is a brilliant idea. Looking forward to seeing you soon x

isisimaginings.com said...

Loveyour flower & the tag is GORGEOUS.

Silvia(Barnie) said...

Fabulous tag, the color combination rocks.

dianapena8 said...

Gorgeous! loving those bright yummy colors, and your flower looks fantastic =Di

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails